Beeswax Privacy Policy

Updated: August 7, 2017

WHAT IS BEESWAX

Beeswax is an advertising technology platform headquartered in New York City. We are providing this privacy policy to inform you about how our technology platform processes information on behalf of online advertisers, website owners, data providers and other businesses that use our technology and services.

By viewing an ad delivered by our technology clicking or tapping on the ad to visit the advertiser's website or app, or visiting our website at www.beeswax.com, you consent to the collection and processing of data about you by us in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please feel free to contact us at privacy@beeswax.com.

Beeswax runs a technology buying platform for digital media. The Beeswax technology allows our customers to buy ad space on websites, mobile apps, video players, and other devices. When ad space is bought or sold our technology fulfills the transaction by delivering the ad to Internet users who visit that site, apps, or device. Generally, an Internet user's computer or mobile device comes into contact with Beeswax technology when a user views an ad delivered by our technology or clicks or taps on the ad to visit the advertiser's website or app.

PRIVACY PRACTICES FOR OUR TECHNOLOGY

Advertising supports free content and digital user experiences that we all love. Our goal is to make advertising more effective by helping to display ads that may be of interest to you. We believe that relevant ads are more valuable to users than less relevant ads. More relevancy also helps the services that depend on advertising because advertisers pay more for effective ads which in turn leads to higher quality and richer consumer experiences.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Advertising supports free content and digital user experiences that we all love. Our goal is to make advertising more effective by helping to display ads that may be of interest to you. We believe that relevant ads are more valuable to users than less relevant ads. More relevancy also helps the services that depend on advertising because advertisers pay more for effective ads which in turn leads to higher quality and richer consumer experiences.

Beeswax is a member of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) and we adhere to the NAI Codes of Conduct. To learn more about the NAI and the Code of Conduct please visit: http://www.networkadvertising.org/code-enforcement/code

Beeswax adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising and the Application of Self-Regulatory Principles to the Mobile Environment published by the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA). We honor the DAA’s opt-out mechanism for data collection and use in connection with mobile applications. To learn more about the DAA and your choices, please visit www.aboutads.info/choices.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, THE PURPOSE OF COLLECTION AND USE

The Beeswax technology collects information on behalf of its customers to help target online advertising to you based on your interests. This information may include your IP host address (which we truncate for users from the European Economic Area), your browser type (e.g. Chrome or Firefox), the date and time of the ad request, pages viewed, your operating system (e.g. Macintosh, Windows, Android, OSX), the URL or App you are using, and your Internet Service Provider (e.g. Verizon or Comcast).

Contact Information

We collect contact information through our technology from customers, vendors and distributors who wish to obtain information or support, or to obtain access to our platform. Contact information includes: first name, last name, email address, job title, name of the organization, country, state/region and phone numbers (fax, cell and/or landline). This contact information is used by our sales, support and operations teams to contact our customers, vendors and distributors for the purpose of providing the requested information or support, and/or providing our services. We also collect contact information to respond to general inquiries, solicit feedback regarding our platform and support, and to communicate with you via email regarding our current and future offerings.

Analytics

Like most organizations, we rely on automatic data collection technology (Google Analytics). Google Analytics may collect information on our behalf such as your IP host address, Internet service provider, browser type, operating system and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, number of links you click, search terms, and other data. This information is collected automatically and anonymized by Google Analytics. By viewing an ad delivered by our technology or clicking or tapping on the ad to visit the advertiser's website or app, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For more information on Google Analytics, including how to opt out from certain data collection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics. Please be advised that if you opt out of any service, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Beeswax technology.

Mobile Tracking

To provide relevant ads to users on mobile devices we may also collect the following mobile specific information: device type, make and model, operating system, mobile advertising identifiers, operating system device identifier (For example, IDFA for iOS and Android ID for Android) and information about the apps you use. We may also use the GPS location of your device if you have opted-in to provide it to one of Beeswax's publisher partners as described below under "Location Tracking."

Your iOS mobile device may provide a “Limit Ad Tracking” setting. On Android devices, your settings may allow you to “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads.” When you have opted out using this setting on a device and that information is passed to Beeswax, Beeswax will not use your information to target ads to you or place you in segments for future marketing.

Cookies

Cookies are small packets of data that are stored on your computer’s hard drive so that your computer will “remember” information about your visits to websites or your viewing of ads. Our cookie policy is available at www.beeswax.com/cookies. If you do not want us, or Google Analytics to place a cookie on your hard drive, you may be able to turn that feature off on your device. Please consult your Internet browser’s documentation for information on how to do this, such as by using your browser in private mode to block cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from us, Beeswax technology may not function properly.

Pixel Tags

We also use pixel tags, which are small, invisible 1x1 images on a web page. Pixel tags allow the web page or a third party who serves the pixel tag to set, read and modify cookies. Our pixel tag allows Beeswax cookies to be set, read, and modified when you visit the websites or apps of our partners.

Please click here if you'd like to opt-out from having Beeswax collect your information in connection with our technology.

When you opt out, we will place an opt-out cookie on your computer. This cookie tells us not to collect your information to tailor our online advertising campaigns. Please note that if you block, delete or restrict cookies in any way, or if you use a different computer or Internet browser, you may need to renew your opt-out choice.

Location Tracking

Beeswax may receive latitude and longitude of mobile users from publishers or exchanges. We use such data for targeting ads and evaluating their success, and may share it with third party companies acting as controllers (See, Onward Transfers to Third Parties). This information is also maintained in our logs in accordance with our data retention policy (below).

Information We Receive from Third Parties

We may also receive information about you from third parties when you use our services on such third party sites. We may combine the information we receive from these third parties with the information we directly collect from you and use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

ONWARD TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

Beeswax may share your information with its customers in connection with the offering of its services. For example, a Beeswax customer may receive a log of all ads they served through our platform, including anonymous cookie IDs, IP host addresses, and other information in non-aggregated form.

Like many businesses, we hire other companies to perform certain business-related services. We may disclose personal information to certain types of third party companies but only to the extent needed to enable them to provide such services. The types of companies that may receive personal information and their functions are: data analytics vendors, data hosting providers, optimization vendors, email delivery providers, customer relationship managers, and marketing services companies. All such third parties function as our agents, performing services at our instruction and on our behalf pursuant to contracts which require they provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by this privacy policy and implemented by Beeswax. You may opt out of having your personal information transferred to any or all of our categories of agents by contacting us at privacy@beeswax.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

We may transfer your personal information to third parties that will determine the purpose and means of processing your personal information (referred to as “controllers”) for the limited and specified purposes described herein and for which you have granted your consent. The types of such third parties that may receive your personal information are: The Beeswax customer on whose behalf we collected your personal information (which customer may be a publisher, online advertiser, website operator or data provider), and to whom you granted consent for the collection and processing of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. You may opt out of having your personal information transferred to any or all of these third party controllers by contacting us at privacy@beeswax.com.

Opt-In to Certain Onward Transfers

We will not transfer your personal information to third parties acting as controllers who may use your personal information for a purpose that is materially different from the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you without first providing you with information regarding the identity of such controller or the nature of such controller’s business, and obtaining your opt-in consent. When we provide this information regarding requested disclosure, we will include instructions for how to grant consent.

We will not disclose your sensitive personal information to any third party without first obtaining your opt-in consent. When we provide this information regarding requested disclosure, we will include instructions for how to grant consent.

In each instance, please allow us a reasonable time to process your response.

Business Transfers. In the event of a merger, dissolution or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity. All such transfers shall be subject to our commitments with respect to the privacy and confidentiality of such information as set forth in this privacy policy.

Disclosure to Public Authorities. We are required to disclose the information that we have collected in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal information to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

OPT-OUT FOR DIRECT MARKETING

You may opt out at any time from the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes by clicking here or by contacting us at privacy@beeswax.com. Please allow us a reasonable time to process your request.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Upon request to privacy@beeswax.com, we will provide you with confirmation as to whether we are processing your personal information, and have the data communicated to you within a reasonable time. You have the right to correct, amend or delete your personal information where it is inaccurate or has been processed in violation of this privacy policy. We may require payment of a non-excessive fee to defray our expenses in this regard. Please allow us a reasonable time to respond to your inquiries and requests.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Beeswax takes very seriously the security and privacy of the personal information that it collects pursuant to this privacy policy. Accordingly, we will implement reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in processing and the nature of such data, and comply with applicable laws and regulations.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of thirteen through the platform. If you are under 13, please do not give us any personal information. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our privacy policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information to us without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us at privacy@beeswax.com, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES

The Beeswax technology may contain links to third party websites (“External Sites”). Beeswax has no control over the privacy practices of these External Sites. As such, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those External Sites. You should check the applicable third party privacy policy and terms of use when visiting any External Sites, and before providing any personal information to such External Sites.

IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL NON-US RESIDENTS

Our servers are located in the US. If you are located outside of the US, please be aware that any information provided to us, including personal information, will be transferred from your country of origin to the US. Except in the case of data transfers under the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, your decision to provide such data to us, or allow us to collect such data it through our technology, constitutes your consent to this data transfer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA AND SWITZERLAND

Beeswax complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from the European Union member countries (including Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Beeswax has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, Recourse, Enforcement and Liability (the “Privacy Shield Principles”). With regard to the Principle of Accountability for Onward Transfer, for example, we remain liable if our agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless we prove that we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. If there is a conflict between this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Beeswax is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission.

In compliance with the EU-US and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Beeswax commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Beeswax at privacy@beeswax.com. Beeswax has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles to BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Beeswax, please visit www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers/ for more information and to file a complaint. If these processes do not result in a resolution, you may also contact your local data protection authority, the US Department of Commerce, and/or the Federal Trade Commission for assistance. If your complaint still remains unresolved, then you have the right to invoke binding arbitration by the Privacy Shield Panel upon written notice to Beeswax at privacy@beeswax.com.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship (and that are not otherwise exempt) have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties. If you wish to submit a request pursuant to Section 1798.83, please contact Beeswax via email at privacy@beeswax.com. Beeswax does not monitor, recognize or honor any opt-out or do not track mechanisms including general web browser, “Do Not Track” settings and/or signals.

DATA RETENTION

We will retain your information (including, personal information) in a form that identifies you only for as long as it serves the purpose(s) for which it was initially collected as stated in this privacy policy, or subsequently authorized, but it no event more than 13 months. We may continue processing your personal information for longer periods, but only for the time and to the extent such processing reasonably serves the purposes of archiving in the public interest, journalism, literature and art, scientific or historical research and statistical analysis, and subject to the protection of this privacy policy. After such time periods have expired, we may either delete your personal information or retain it in a form such that it does not identify you personally. Aggregated data, such as the results of campaigns or the amount spent on different inventory sources, may be retained indefinitely.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We may revise this policy at any time. Any changes and/or updates to the policy will be updated directly on this page. We encourage you to visit this page periodically to review our privacy policy so that you will always know what information we gather and how we may use that information.

CONTACTING US

Should you have any questions in regards to this policy or Beeswax's privacy practices, please contact us at the following email and they will be more than happy to clarify and assist you in any way possible: privacy@beeswax.com